Forest Fire™ Black Gum

 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum

Common Names

  • Blackgum
  • The James

Scientific Names

  • Nyssa sylvatica 'The James' PP29473
  • Cornaceae (Dogwood) family
Basic Landscape Attributes
Height Range: 
45-50 ft. height
Fall Colors: 
Glossy green foliage, Fiery red in fall
Width Range: 
20-25 ft. spread
Flower Type: 
Small, non-showy, greenish-white flowers
Shape: 
Moderate growth rate

History of
the Tree Species

  • Patent filed in 2016 by James A. Hines, III under the title "The James"
  • A distinct cultivar of the Nyssa sylvatica ‘Wildfire’ tree characterized by its broadly ovate form, vigorous growth, and freely branching habit with numerous lateral branches

Basic Growing Conditions

  • Full to partial
  • Adapts to most soil types
  • Prefers average, moist, well-drained soil
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum
 Forest Fire™ Black Gum

Scientific Facts

  • Bears dark blue, oval fruit that is edible but sour (birds enjoy them)
  • Black gum commonly used for concealed parts in furniture, veneer for containers, plywood, pulp, railroad ties, and lumber for boxes, crates, pallets
  • Black gum trees are favored by honey producers for creating a light and mild-tasting honey
  • Black gum bark is emetic, ophthalmic, and vermifuge -- an infusion has been used as a bath and also given to children with worms
  • A strong decoction is used to cause vomiting when unable to retain food
  • A strong ooze from the roots is used as eye drops

Location on tree on Shelby Ave: